logo

ohlund_mattias2

As Team Sweden tries to defend their gold medal, Ohlund will don the tre kronor for his fourth Olympics. Ohlund will return to the city of Vancouver rejoining the Sedins to represent Team Sweden in a city where he played for 11 years. It's kinda like returning home...

Name: Mattias Ohlund

Birth Date: September 9, 1976

Birthplace: Pitea, Sweden

Nickname: Ohlie

This quiet Swede was drafted by the Vancouver Canucks in 1994, 14th overall. He began his hockey career in Sweden playing for the Pitea team HC-Sweden, until playing for the Swedish Elite League team Lulea HF. After he made the jump to play for the Canucks in 1997, he was with them until the 2008-2009 season. In those 11 years, he was a solid defenceman but would often be plagued with injuries. He left the team as a franchise leader in goals and points by a defenceman. In 2009 he signed a seven-year deal with the Tampa Bay Lightning. He was brought in to bring leadership to the team and to mentor the Lightning's young rookie, Victor Hedman. Offensively he has been cold in this season with no goals and only 10 assists, but has brought some huge hits to the opposition.

ohlund_mattias

Internationally he has represented Sweden many, many, many times. He played in the World Juniors three times, in the World Championships three times and in three Olympics. In 2006, when Team Sweden won gold, Ohlund was injured in the semi-final against Switzerland and ended up fracturing his ribs after getting hit into the boards. He did not play in the gold medal game, but still received medal for his participation.

Ohlund will bring his size at 6'4" and 225 lbs to the back end of Team Sweden. Having participated in three prior Olympics, he will bring to the team his veteran presence and his leadership. This will be good for Sweden as their blueline has only three returning players to the squad this year, Ohlund, Lidstrom and Kronwall. This Games will likely be the last for the quiet Swede, but he will no doubt be a strong asset to their blue line. He is known to be a responsible defenceman that can rifle the odd shot or provide a huge hit.

 

Vancity CanuckVancity Canuck writes about the Vancouver Canucks at Benched Whale and the Tampa Bay Lightning at The Hockey Bay Blog in addition to her work on Bloguin's Olympic Hockey Blog.

Follow Vancity Canuck on Twitter Twitter

Follow Bloguin's Olympic Hockey Blog Twitter Twitter